ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAN FERNANDO - IMO 9084607

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SAN FERNANDOAdded:Oct 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9084607Hits:593
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
SAN FERNANDO 15859gt Built 1996
PONL Tema 2002
San Fernando 2001
Lykes Condor 2000
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Gravesend
Sept 21st 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Nita
IMO:9084607
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004955
Callsign:V7AB4
Former name(s):
- Sawasdee Busan (Until 2012 Dec 28)
- San Fernando (Until 2012 Nov)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Tema (Until 2004 Jul 12)
- San Fernando (Until 2002 Aug)
- P&,o Nedlloyd (Until 2002 Aug)
- San Fernando (Until 2002 Jul)
- Lykes Condor (Until 2001 Oct)
- Ivaran Condor (Until 1999 Jun 09)
- San Fernando (Until 1998 Aug 21)
- Ivaran Condor (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,859 tons
Summer DWT:20,100 tons
Length:167 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°12’46.54” N, 79°55’25.63” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 163° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Cristobal
Arrival:11th Aug 2018
09:30:49 UTC
Last update:
7 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 09:30:49 UTCCristobal
2018 July 20th, 21:00:32 UTCSantos
2018 May 30th, 20:00:09 UTCSantos
2018 April 2nd, 15:00:13 UTCSantos
More Of This Ship
MSC NITA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC NITA
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
SAN FERNANDO
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Oct 12, 2008 18:41 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne for your kind words, I am pleased that you liked her.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Oct 12, 2008 18:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Pekka

Thanks for your comment, pleased that you got to see her as well, a little surprise for you I guess.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Oct 12, 2008 18:38 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Martin, glad that you liked her.

Regards
Ken
Martin Palardy on Oct 11, 2008 02:59 (10 years ago)
Great shot Ken.
Regards,
Martin
Pekka Laakso on Oct 11, 2008 01:03 (10 years ago)
I can fully agree, great looking batch! This interesting vessel made just an extra visit here too, which amazed me a little.
Marie-Anne on Oct 10, 2008 12:53 (10 years ago)
Very nice serie you posted of the San Fernando Ken.
She is a nice looking ship and you catched her in very good weather.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!