ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THALIS O. MILISSIOS - IMO 5357800

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:THALIS O. MILISSIOSAdded:Jul 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:5357800Hits:1,391
Photo Category: Museum Ships
Description:
Laying next to "G. Averof" in the "Neo Faliro Marina" near Piraeus. 25/10/2004.

Former US NAVY :JOSEPH HENRY
Built in 1909 by the Newport News SB & DD Co.
Used for harbour defence work as a "combined mine planter and cable ship" on the Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico coasts.
Sold to the Greek Government in 1947, renamed and used for cable maintenance. Withdrawn from service in 1991 and converted into a Museum for the Greek Merchant Navy.

Length 142ft Breadth 32ft depth 11.8ft
Gross tonnage 601
Vessel Identification
Name:Thalis O.milissios
IMO:5357800
Flag:Greece
Callsign:SWER
Former name(s):
- Joseph Henry (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:842 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1909
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THALIS O MILISSIOS
© Andreas Michopoulos
THALIS O. MILISSIOS
© Giwrgos Mertis
THALIS O. MILISSIOS
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,391 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!