ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAPUAN CHIEF - IMO 8901705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:PAPUAN CHIEFAdded:Jun 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:8901705Hits:634
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Chief Container Services Papuan Chief arriving Napier 20/6/2005 on her first voyage after lengthening. See earlier posting for comparison.
Vessel Identification
Name:Papuan Chief
IMO:8901705
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477061000
Callsign:VRRC
Former name(s):
- Capitaine Tasman (Until 2001 Mar)
- Papuan Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,350 tons
Summer DWT:13,550 tons
Length:157 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°22’38.28” S, 153°10’0.76” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 79° (39°)
Destination:
Location:Au Bne
Arrival:23rd Jun 2017
22:30:05 UTC
Last update:
5 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 23rd, 22:30:05 UTCAu Bne
2017 June 1st, 14:30:16 UTCFj Ltk
2017 May 29th, 18:00:05 UTCNoumea
2017 May 24th, 08:00:40 UTCAu Bne
2017 May 18th, 13:00:06 UTCAu Mel
2017 May 11th, 07:20:10 UTCNc Nou
2017 April 19th, 09:00:32 UTCAu Bne
2017 April 12th, 04:00:31 UTCMelbourne
2017 March 23rd, 18:00:21 UTCNumea
2017 March 18th, 08:00:34 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
MICRONESIAN CHIEF
© Paul Finnigan
MICRONESIAN CHIEF
© Paul Finnigan
MICRONESIAN CHIEF
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Jun 27, 2005 14:14 (12 years ago)
Nice pic Tony.
Regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 634 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!