ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Scan Polaris - IMO 9144445

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:Scan PolarisAdded:Jul 29, 2005
Captured:IMO:9144445Hits:750
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Scan Polaris is shown in this stern view while inbound Erie to load refinery equipment, 28 July 2003. The Rothsfeld Refinery in Oil City, Pa., which had been previously been owned by Pennzoil, was sold and shipped to Buenos Aires, Argentina

IMO 9144445, built 1996, 5,760 Gross Tons, currently in service under the flag of the Isle of Man as CEC POLARIS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bale
IMO:9144445
Former name(s):
- Blue Sea (Until 2012 Dec)
- Teras Blue Sea (Until 2012 Mar)
- Oxl Blue Sea (Until 2010)
- Scan Polaris (Until 2007 Feb)
- Cec Polaris (Until 2006 Oct)
- Scan Polaris (Until 2004 Dec)
- Blue Whale (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,760 tons
Summer DWT:5,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OXL BLUE SEA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
SCAN POLARIS
© Mike Griffiths
TERAS BLUE SEA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!