ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UMIAVUT - IMO 8801591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:UMIAVUTAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8801591Hits:643
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern view of UMIAVUT still under the Dutch flag. She will revert to the Canadian flag in a matter of days as she will trade from and to Canadian ports during the next six months

Photo taken at Verchères on June 19, 2005 by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Umiavut
IMO:8801591
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002340
Callsign:VDBG
Former name(s):
- Lindengracht (Until 2000 Jun)
- Kapitan Silin (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UMIAVUT
© Christian Krajewski
UMIAVUT
© Marc Boucher
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 21, 2005 02:17 (11 years ago)
awesome stern shot too, lighting angle, everything perfect
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 20, 2005 02:47 (11 years ago)
Awesome shot Marc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!