Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UMIAVUT - IMO 8801591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:UMIAVUTAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
UMIAVUT (ex-LINDENGRACHT) as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on June 19, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Lindengracht (Until 2000 Jun)
- Kapitan Silin (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°30’4.08” N, 73°31’9.53” W
Speed, course (heading):
5.3kts, 350° (347°)
Arrival:21st Aug 2016
10:00:33 UTC
Last update:
5 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 November 23rd, 03:00:01 UTCMontreal
2015 November 20th, 16:00:44 UTCValleyfield
2014 November 23rd, 15:00:44 UTCMontreal
2014 November 7th, 13:00:35 UTCLong Pond
2014 October 31st, 10:00:36 UTCMontreal
2014 October 30th, 12:00:17 UTCValleyfield
2014 September 11th, 12:00:59 UTCValleyfield
2014 August 16th, 12:00:21 UTCKuujuak
2014 August 4th, 15:00:43 UTCValleyfield
2012 November 16th, 16:00:25 UTCValleyfield
More Of This Ship
© Jacques Trempe
© Arne Jürgens
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 21, 2005 02:01 (11 years ago)
great shot again marc, i always wanted to see this boat, but i doubt itll happen, really cool
Dean Porter on Jun 20, 2005 12:01 (11 years ago)
Beautiful picture Marc.

Jeff Thoreson on Jun 20, 2005 02:51 (11 years ago)
Another awesome shot Marc. Fantastic!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!