ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Beagle FI - IMO 7813119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fernando Montes [View profile]Title:Beagle FIAdded:Jun 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:7813119Hits:1,983
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Now, recently painted !
Vigo, 19/06/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Beagle Fi
IMO:7813119
Flag:Falkland Islands
MMSI:740337000
Callsign:ZDLZ
Former name(s):
- Nuevo Alcocero (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,849 tons
Summer DWT:3,440 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BEAGLE F.I.
© carlosd2x
BEAGLE F.I. & CAPRICORN
© jdap
BEAGLE F.I. & CAPRICORN
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Oct 30, 2005 00:34 (11 years ago)
The 80's marked the beginning of the internationalization of the Group with the creation of the first Joint-Ventures in Mauritania. It was during these years that they began to work in the cephalopods fishing grounds of the SW Atlantic, their resource abundance and the adaptation of their ships would achieve a tremendous success that will take the company to establish bases, societies and agreements in these banks that represent now more of a third of the captures of the Group.

Indeed for this fisheries is constructed in 1986 their ship standard "Nuevo Alcocero" (today Beagle F.I.), the greater freezer trawler of Western Europe for this period. As a proof of her excellent technological characteristics and the experience and qualification of her crew, we must mention her selection, along with the Pescapuerta Cuarto , for the first Spanish oceanographic expedition to Antarctica.
Romain López on Oct 30, 2005 00:22 (11 years ago)
Nice shot!:)

Former NUEVO ALCOCERO(1996) and API I(1987), Beagle F.I. is exploited by Beagle Fishing Co. Ltd., a group of the company Pescapuerta SA. Built in Astilleros Santodomingo from Vigo(Galicia - Spain) in 1986, she was launched in august of the same year and was later exported to the Malvinas Islands, where she is now registered(Stanley).

MAIN PARAMETERS

Overall Length: 100.67 m
LPP: 91.60 m
Breath: 14.00 m
Depth: 9.00 m
Draught: 6.63 m
Freeboard: 420 mm
Engine: 4000cv
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,983 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!