ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAVO GROSSOS - IMO 6803363

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:KAVO GROSSOSAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6803363Hits:1,206
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen in Genoa 1985,she was one of the former Bank's exactly the GOWANBANK 1979,now broken up
very interesting ship for my opinion.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kavo Grossos
IMO:6803363
Former name(s):
- Gowanbank (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,322 tons
Summer DWT:16,171 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOWANBANK
© Chris Howell
KAVO GROSSOS
© Chris Howell
GOWANBANK
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Jan 30, 2007 16:18 (9 years ago)
Ex Andy. Weir's 2MAPLEBANK" . Smashing ships which the Gourdomichalis Group got quite a few years out of this well built and engined ship. Think she was sold and eventually became the 2HONG KONG COUNTESS" and reverting to the British flag (Hong Kong registered).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,206 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!