Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TUVAQ - IMO 7421966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:TUVAQAdded:Mar 29, 2008
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Woodward's TUVAQ (es-TIIRA) as shown while docked at Port of Montreal Berth 104 on June 20, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Tiira (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:15,955 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Captain Ted
© Captain Ted
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 13, 2005 13:59 (11 years ago)
Execllent photo!

TUVAQ (7421966) have more 3 sisters: SOTKA (7421954); VARZUGA (7500401) and LUNNI (7421942).

All are crude oil tankers and have a "ice-brake" bow design, and were built by Werft Nobiskrug GmbH - Rendsburg in 70´s (1976-1977).

Excellent photo my friend, really amazing to see this vessel for this angle!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Matt Ruscher on Jun 21, 2005 02:06 (11 years ago)
another excellent shot from the boat, i dont know how you keep it so stable, the waves in a small boat like that can wreck havoc on great shots
Lanaud on Jun 21, 2005 00:25 (11 years ago)
Belle photo Marc. Il était à la Shell ce matin, je crois.
Dean Porter on Jun 21, 2005 00:17 (11 years ago)
Nice photo Marc, very familiar with this ship, she spent the winter in St. John's. Just to let you know Marc, the Dorsch will be coming your way soon, hope you get a shot of her.

Jeff Thoreson on Jun 20, 2005 23:48 (11 years ago)
Nice shot, Marc. Am hoping she gets up through the Canal soon.
Pekka Laakso on Jun 20, 2005 23:43 (11 years ago)
Nice to see a new photo of the well-known old lady. She looks still to be in a very good shape.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!