Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Doan Transport - IMO 7122560

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:Doan TransportAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Docked at Prescott, Ontario after her summer of '77 engine room fire. Scanned from Polaroid

Built in Dundee Scotland as Jon Ramsoy 1971/1974
Doan Transport 1974 /1986
Enerchem Catalyst 1986 / 1999
Algocatalyst 1999 / 2004

Left Sorel, Qc for scrapping in Alang Feb '05 under own power as Catalyst

I believe she was still sailing after she left Canada in 2005 as Santa Claus.
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Claus
Former name(s):
- Catalyst (Until 2006 Jan)
- Algocatalyst (Until 2004 Dec)
- Enerchem Catalyst (Until 1999 Jun)
- Doan Transport (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,159 tons
Summer DWT:10,730 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© frtrfred
Enerchem Catalyst
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Mar 15, 2013 17:49 (3 years ago)
Matt Ruscher on Jun 21, 2005 02:29 (11 years ago)
even for a polaroid it didnt come out too bad, nice ship too, i dont remember who she was though, algocatalyst or algosar? or niether
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!