ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDUSA CHALLENGER - IMO 5009984

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:MEDUSA CHALLENGERAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:5009984Hits:889
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
1906-built MEDUSA CHALLENGER shown while upbound in the St. Clair River at St. Clair, Michigan during July 1995. Jim Thoreson photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:St.marys Challenger
IMO:5009984
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366970340
Callsign:WDB9135
Former name(s):
- Southdown Challenger (Until 2005 Apr)
- Medusa Challenger (Until 1999 Mar)
- Alex D.chisholm (Until 1966)
- Elton Hoyt Ii (Until 1952)
- William P.snyder (Until 1926)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:6,969 tons
Summer DWT:11,543 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1906
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
St MARYS CHALLENGER
© frtrfred
St MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
St MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 22, 2005 17:34 (11 years ago)
excellent shot, shes a nice looking boat too
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 889 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!