ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANJIN CALCUTTA - IMO 9128104

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:HANJIN CALCUTTAAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:9128104Hits:793
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
HANJIN CALCUTTA 16,270-1997
approaching the Thames Refinery on June 3rd 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Kumbor
IMO:9128104
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:377789000
Callsign:J8B4126
Former name(s):
- Hanjin Calcutta (Until 2009 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,270 tons
Summer DWT:27,365 tons
Length:167 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°25’21.76” N, 25°55’24.13” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 157° (155°)
Destination:
Location:Ua Ilk=>egypt F.o.
Arrival:16th Nov 2017
20:00:08 UTC
Last update:
6 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 16th, 20:00:08 UTCUa Ilk=>egypt F.o.
2017 November 8th, 14:30:07 UTCTn Gae=>ua Ilk
2017 October 16th, 01:00:06 UTCFr Uro=>tn Gae
2017 October 14th, 18:00:08 UTCFr Uro=>tn Rds
2017 October 14th, 18:00:07 UTCFr Uro=>tn Lgn
2017 October 5th, 21:30:11 UTCNl Tnz=>fr Uro
2017 September 24th, 10:00:10 UTCRu Mmk=>nl Tnz
2017 September 9th, 05:00:09 UTCEs Lcg>ru Mmk
2017 August 5th, 15:00:08 UTCUa Ods=>tr Ist
2017 July 31st, 05:00:08 UTCTr Ist>ua Ods
More Of This Ship
KUMBOR
© Eddie Walker
KUMBOR
© jeffess
KUMBOR
© Pascal RITEAU
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 24, 2005 18:12 (12 years ago)
What are her markings, Ken? She looks like she's loaded about as deep as she can.
Ken Smith on Jun 23, 2005 07:55 (12 years ago)
Thanks John,
Luck of the draw with that, not often able to get them coming in, I agree it is nice to see them coming up the river, I can recall the days when an 8,000 tonner would have been large at that location.
Regards Ken
John Jones on Jun 22, 2005 07:55 (12 years ago)
That's a lovely view Ken. It's always impressive to see a big ship underway in Woolwich Reach and doesn't she look well laden?
I used to love seeing the Sugar Line ships passing by there way back.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 793 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!