Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

You Hao - IMO 5109148

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:You HaoAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Classic COSCO cargo liner Youhao at Antwerp 28/8/82
Vessel Identification
Name:You Hao
Former name(s):
- Etha Rickmers (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,205 tons
Summer DWT:11,100 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© John Jones
Etha Rickmers
© Michael Meredith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Simon Olsen on Dec 09, 2005 12:04 (10 years ago)
Nice shot. I think this one is the ex ETHA RICKMERS. She visited Manila a few times in the early 90's.

Simon Olsen
John Jones on Jun 22, 2005 07:34 (11 years ago)
What a beauty :-) Ships like that have the air of an earlier age even when seen in the '80s.
John J.
Phil English on Jun 21, 2005 20:43 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comment Gerolf. COSCO had a number of similar cargo ships at that time with the distinctive bridge forward arrangement and Stulcken derrick. I think they were all built in Germany and originally owned by the German Hansa-Linie
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 21, 2005 20:12 (11 years ago)
Hi Phil,
very intersting ship, Phil. Unfortunatley I did not go to Antwerp at that time. So those ships have gone now, except one I saw 2 weeks ago at Istanbul, Katerina A.
Gerolf (gedre)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,260 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!