ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Zak - IMO 5367843

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ZakAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:5367843Hits:991
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Laid up in the River Blackwater, Essex, 16/10/82
Vessel Identification
Name:Zak
IMO:5367843
Former name(s):
- Strathtay (Until 1978)
- Trebartha (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,829 tons
Summer DWT:14,463 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Zak
© simonwp
Strathtay
© Allan RO
STRATHTAY
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Apr 06, 2011 08:17 (5 years ago)
She came to Luianyangang(!) the ninth of january 1985 for demolition.
Buildt 1962 for Hain- Nourse in London at Trebartha, then in 1975 her name changed to Strathtay.
Yes sirs
John Jones on Jun 22, 2005 07:37 (11 years ago)
This ship has fine lines Phil. I like the delicateness of the derricks too. I wonder what her history was?
Looks like they couldn't quite make their minds up on a colour scheme at the time :lol:
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 991 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!