Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Troll Park - IMO 7025499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Troll ParkAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Passing Tilbury downriver 30/8/81. The Troll Park, together with her sister Arctic Troll were operated by Troll Carriers, a joint venture between the U.K.'s Denholm and Wilh. Wilhelmsen of Norway. They regularly transported forest products into Samuel Williams No.4 berth, Dagenham and later into 42 berth Tilbury Dock. There were two other sisterships, Troll River and Troll Lake, but these were less common on the Thames, tending to operate a similar service to the Far East

The Troll Park also has the distinction of being the first vessel I ever logged way back in 1974.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Laura
Former name(s):
- Da Mosto A (Until 1992 Mar)
- Chiara S (Until 1989 Mar)
- Troll Park (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,630 tons
Summer DWT:33,224 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
MSC Laura
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jun 22, 2005 07:31 (11 years ago)
I used to love seeing these ships Phil and that is a good representation of one. I love the stylized troll on the funnel too. Unusually bold colours for the time but made a pleasant change.
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!