ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UGANDA - IMO 5372094

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:UGANDAAdded:Jun 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:5372094Hits:1,056
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
The famous P&O (previously British India) passenger liner Uganda departing Tilbury 20/6/81.

The shot is sadly ruined by the chimney stack in the background :-(
Vessel Identification
Name:Triton
IMO:5372094
Former name(s):
- Uganda (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Troopship
Gross tonnage:16,907 tons
Summer DWT:5,705 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UGANDA
© Bob Scott
UGANDA
© Steve Hearn
UGANDA
© Steve Hearn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Sep 09, 2012 10:39 (4 years ago)
IMO 5372094
Guest on Jul 03, 2007 09:11 (9 years ago)
hi phil.. i got a program that can remove the item.. try with photoimpact and clone the background.. i just did it but there was an error so i can not sendt it to you..
regards Gerner (shipbuild)
Guest on Jul 03, 2007 09:10 (9 years ago)
hi phil.. i got a program that can remove the item.. try with photoimpact and clone the background.. i just did it but there was an error so i can not sendt it to you..
regards Gerner (shipbuild)
Phil English on Jun 22, 2005 10:07 (11 years ago)
Thanks Brian. I'm still trying to figure out how to do it. I'm not sure if Photoshop Elements has the function required. :-?
BRIAN FISHER on Jun 21, 2005 22:05 (11 years ago)
Classic shot Phil. If you were careful you could probably take out the chimney with photoshop. Anyway great posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,056 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!