ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PARAPOLA - IMO 9053115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:PARAPOLAAdded:Aug 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:9053115Hits:1,115
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
At Rio de Janeiro in June 2005. Photograph taken by my friend Walter Freitag.

In November 2006 sold to Sociedad Nacional Maritima SA (SONACOL), Valparaiso and renamed VALDIVIA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Valdivia
IMO:9053115
Former name(s):
- Parapola (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:38,792 tons
Summer DWT:68,232 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Valdivia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Valdivia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Valdivia
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 20, 2007 10:46 (9 years ago)
Hi Markus

Great photographs - nice setting.

Some additional information to add to the 'story':

IMO number: 9053115
Flag: Chile
Port of Registry: VALPARAISO
Call sign: CBVL
Registered owner: SOCIEDAD NACIONAL MARITIMA S.A
AVDA LIBERTAD 1405, PISO 19, VI√ĎA DEL MAR, CHILE
Technical operator: SONAMAR S.A.
AVDA LIBERTAD 1405 PISO 19 VI√ĎA DEL MAR, CHILE
Built : ZALIV SHIPYARD, KERCH, KRIMEA, UCRANIA
Date Delivered: February 28, 1994
Class notation: DOT+1A1-TANKER FOR OIL ESP EO ICE-1C
LOA (Length Over All): 242 Metres
Extreme breadth: 32 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 49 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 124 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 123 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 125 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 126 Metres
Net Tonnage: 21279
Gross Tonnage: 38792
Suez Net Tonnage: 38468

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Vedran Mlacic on Dec 09, 2005 21:44 (11 years ago)
Hi Marcus!
Lovely action scene
Regards
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!