ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amaranth - IMO 7816484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:AmaranthAdded:Oct 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7816484Hits:656
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Amaranth (Szczecin)
IMO: 7816484
Call sign: SPS2690
G.T.: 4382
LxBxDr: 118,36 x 15,53 x 6,58 m
Capacity: 5598m Liquid
Speed: 13,5 kn
Flag: Poland
Built: 1980 - Yard: Kalmar Fartygsreparationer AB No.:447 / Kalmar - Sweden
Ex-Names: Coppelia (80-95) > CT Sun (95-06)
Type: Chemical Tanker

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, berthed quay Prayon at Ruisbroek (Belgium) 01/10/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Amaranth
IMO:7816484
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:576321000
Callsign:YJQU6
Former name(s):
- Ct Sun (Until 2006 Sep)
- Coppelia (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,382 tons
Summer DWT:5,858 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Vila
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°56’29.32” N, 33°39’47.98” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.4kts, 359° (141°)
Destination:
Location:Ptset-cylca
Arrival:24th Jun 2018
21:00:13 UTC
Last update:
8 months 26 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 24th, 21:00:13 UTCPtset-cylca
2018 June 8th, 05:30:36 UTCFrbod > Nlmoe
2018 May 19th, 10:00:47 UTCGbimm-plgdy
2018 May 13th, 04:30:31 UTCDeeme-gbimm
2018 May 10th, 21:00:11 UTCEeslm-deeme
2018 May 6th, 09:00:18 UTCPlgdy > Eeslm
2018 May 2nd, 02:30:58 UTCNlrtm-plgdy
2018 April 26th, 21:00:04 UTCBegne-nlvla
2018 April 22nd, 07:00:17 UTCFrmtx > Begne
2018 April 19th, 01:30:05 UTCEebcn > Frmtx
More Of This Ship
Amaranth
© Hannes van Rijn
Amaranth
© Pilot Frans
AMARANTH
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 08, 2008 09:50 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken
The weather was not good thise time but maybe the next time when she come's back maybe is the sun their well for us.

Regards
Gerda &Frederik
Ken Smith on Nov 05, 2008 08:25 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda, nice shot of this interesting one, I agree with M-A, it was a pity the weather let you down but I guess we are all suffering with the problem.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 25, 2008 20:52 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
Indeed a pity that the sun was hidden behind the clouds.
Thanks that you like this view.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Oct 23, 2008 16:47 (10 years ago)
Great sternshot Frederik and Gerda.
What pitty about the weather.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!