ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mary Ellen - IMO 8305652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Mary EllenAdded:Jun 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8305652Hits:501
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
- loading for Long Island at New London,CT, 6-5-05. On a side note the tower to the right hand side with the radio towers is sadly this cities tallest building or 'skyscraper' if you want to call it that.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mary Ellen
IMO:8305652
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366898190
Callsign:WDB4416
Former name(s):
- Grand Republic (Until 2003 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,237 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Jefferson Ny
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mary Ellen
© Russell Judge
MARY ELLEN
© Kyle Stubbs
MARY ELLEN
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 21, 2008 17:10 (8 years ago)
I believe she does the New London to Orient Point run. She was built sometime between 1982 and 1986. Her sister the Park City is still in operation doing the Bridgeport to Port Jefferson run, built in 1986.
Tom Turner on Jun 28, 2005 01:23 (11 years ago)
Another interesting vessel Matt. When was she built? Where does she dock on Long Island?
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 23, 2005 21:04 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Matt. Looks like Erie's tallest skyscraper.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 501 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!