ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mary Ellen - IMO 8305652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Ciborowski [View profile]Title:Mary EllenAdded:Jun 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:8305652Hits:694
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Part of the Cross Sound Ferry's fleet. Was picked up from the Bridgport/Port Jefferson Steamboat Co. in 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Mary Ellen
IMO:8305652
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366898190
Callsign:WDB4416
Former name(s):
- Grand Republic (Until 2003 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,237 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Jefferson Ny
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mary Ellen
© Russell Judge
MARY ELLEN
© Kyle Stubbs
MARY ELLEN
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 21, 2008 02:24 (8 years ago)
Ahhh yes... used to be the old Grand Republic (I think). Her older sister, the Park City, is still in service I believe. Parking cars in her these days is tough, seeing as when she was built cars were smaller. Many older AB's on the ferries told me the days of Datsuns and smaller cars in the early 1990s was much better to them and their car counts (PJ Ferry gave crews bonuses for X amount of cars put on, they still do, but just not to non-officers).
Phil Ciborowski on Jun 24, 2005 05:54 (11 years ago)
Thanks man! i have been a lurker for a while and thought i had better get in on the act!
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 23, 2005 00:41 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Phil. Welcome to the site.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 694 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!