Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Axeline Brodin - IMO 5031999

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Axeline BrodinAdded:Jun 01, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Brodin Line,built 1957,8995grt/12980dw,1970 sold,"Korsham",1978"Evelyne",1979 scrapped.
Leaving Port Elizabeth late afternoon.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Axeline Brodin (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,991 tons
Summer DWT:13,111 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Mar 01, 2017 04:08 (1 year ago)
My diary tells me she called at Dunedin, NZ from 2-9 February 1962 discharging potash from California. Prior to that she had visited Bluff unloading the bulk of that cargo.
SVEDEL LINE is painted on her side in this photo from Port Elisabeth. The SVEDEL Line is a contraction of a joint operation created in 1951, between Delmas of France and the Swedish East Africa Line which traded between the Baltic, Northern French ports and East Africa, via Suez.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,122 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!