ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Les Cormores - IMO 5342166

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Les CormoresAdded:Jun 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5342166Hits:2,571
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
LES COMORES (French -Flag, in the Africa service) 30.8.52 launched as LOTTE SKOU (Ove Skou, Copenhague, Danish-Flag), 8.11.52 from Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel deliv. (yard No 961), 11.1952 sold to in Nouvelle Cie Havraise Peninsulaire Nav., Le Havre. 28.9.1962 purchased by VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock (GDR) : New name STRALSUND (II). Sold 9.4.1973 in Warnemünde and renamed SYNARMONIA, owners Athasios and Petros Callitsis, Famagusta, from 8.12.1980 in Barcelona broken up by Desquaceds Castellon S.A.
Thanks to Wolfgang Kramer for this Info
Vessel Identification
Name:Synarmonia
IMO:5342166
Former name(s):
- Stralsund (Until 1973 Jul)
- Les Comores (Until 1962 Jan)
- Lotte Skou (Until 1952 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,748 tons
Summer DWT:8,040 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LES COMORES
© Andreas Hoppe
STRALSUND
© Jan Ove
STRALSUND
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Hoppe on Oct 26, 2016 16:47 (4 months ago)
see here STRALSUND: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1181771
rgds Andi
Dave Leonard on Jun 26, 2005 03:01 (11 years ago)
LES COMORES (French -Flag, in the Africa service) 30.8.52 launched as LOTTE SKOU (Ove Skou, Copenhague, Danish-Flag), 8.11.52 from Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel deliv. (yard No 961), 11.1952 sold to in Nouvelle Cie Havraise Peninsulaire Nav., Le Havre. 28.9.1962 purchased by VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock (GDR) : New name STRALSUND (II). Sold 9.4.1973 in Warnemünde and renamed SYNARMONIA, owners Athasios and Petros Callitsis, Famagusta, from 8.12.1980 in Barcelona broken up by Desquaceds Castellon S.A.
Thanks to Wolfgang Kramer for this Info
Werner on Jun 24, 2005 17:45 (11 years ago)
She looks very French to me !
May be the homeport could be "Le Havre" and the name something like "Ville de(?) Chartres(?)"
Co. Navigation Peninsulaire (??)
Could also fit the funnel and the Companys flag !!
But really not shure, I could not find her in my lists - Sorry ! Hope, someone can solve this riddle....

Nice regards
Werner
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!