ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vitaliy Kostrichenko [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:Nov 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:837
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In Sevastopol , 18-30, 24-10-2008. VVK
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Feb 10, 2015 12:13 (4 years ago)
This was a very distinctive and highly individual funnel. It made the ship stand out, one always recognised the Hamburg/Maxim Gorkiy. When she was in the stages of being designed, other more conventional funnel shapes were considered. They were very attractive and suited her well. But while they looked good seemed to me to make her look so similar to other ships of that time, to make her look conventional and unremarkable.
Gena Anfimov on Apr 25, 2013 18:23 (5 years ago)
MAKSIM GORKIY IMO: 6810627
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!