ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOKAY AKAR - IMO 7408885

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:TOKAY AKARAdded:Oct 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:7408885Hits:1,059
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
TOKAY AKAR, ex KAPTAN MURAT, UFUK, PEP ALTAIR, MERCANDIAN SUN outbound from
Canakkale Strait, Turkey with Mehmetcik Lighthouse in the background October 10 2008.
Built in Büsum, Germany 1976.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tokay Akar
IMO:7408885
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271000422
Callsign:TCUL
Former name(s):
- Kaptan Murat (Until 2007 Nov)
- Ufuk (Until 1995 Dec)
- Pep Altair (Until 1983)
- Mercandian Sun (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,725 tons
Summer DWT:4,040 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOKAY AKAR
© Derek Lilley
TOKAY AKAR
© Derek Lilley
Kaptan Murat
© trommel.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,059 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!