ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Falcon - IMO 8862313

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:FalconAdded:Oct 29, 2008
Captured:September 19, 2008IMO:8862313Hits:1,254
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
Drydocked at Ambelakia, Salamina, Greece on 19.9.2008. IMO number: 8862313. Flag: Sierra Leone. Ex-OSTSEELAND 1971, ANIARA 1991-2007. Particulars HERE. Originally the GDR-state yacht OSTSEELAND built in 1970. Known to have been used by the president of the GDR, Erich Honecker at times to receive state and party guests. In 1990 sold to Sweden and renamed ANIARA. After German and Turkish ownerships has been refurbished for the present owners and renamed FALCON. Further data HERE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Falcon
IMO:8862313
Former name(s):
- Aniara (Until 2007 Mar)
- Ostseeland (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:629 tons
Summer DWT:68 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Falcon
© Sebastiaan Toufekoulas
Falcon
© Jukka Koskimies
FALCON
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,254 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!