ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELFI IBERIA - IMO 9101508

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:MELFI IBERIAAdded:Oct 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:9101508Hits:480
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Containership MELFI IBERIA outbound from Halifax,Nova Scotia on October 25th 2008.
Built 1995 by Kvaener Warnow Werft GMBH,Warnemunde,Germany.
Gross tonnage : 14,936tons.DWT :20,176 tons.
Length:167m, Beam:25m ,Draught 9.8m.
Container Capacity(TEU) : 1,452 , Reefer Points : 209.
Machinery:Single shaft/diesel: Sulzer mod.7RTA58,11,130KW.
Speed(max): 18.6 knots.
Handling Gear:3 X 40t.
Ex names : Sea Novia, 1995. Novia, 1995. P&O Nedlloyd Mombasa, 2001/09,P&O Nedlloyd Slauerhoff, 2002/11. Novia, 2003/04. Cala Providencia, 2004/10-2008/5.
Owner:Dauelsberg Hermann.
Operator: Costa Container Line.
Flag:Liberia
Call Sign:ELRV2
Capnken 2008.

Vessel Identification
Name:Pinya Star
IMO:9101508
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016623
Callsign:D5HA6
Former name(s):
- Vento Di Tramontana (Until 2013 Aug 19)
- Novia (Until 2013 May)
- Melfi Iberia (Until 2010 Jun)
- Cala Providencia (Until 2008 Jul)
- Novia (Until 2008 Apr 15)
- Cala Providencia (Until 2008 Apr 10)
- Novia (Until 2004 Oct)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Slauerhoff (Until 2003 Apr)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Mombasa (Until 2002 Nov)
- Novia (Until 2001 Sep)
- Sea Novia (Until 1997 Jun 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,936 tons
Summer DWT:20,100 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Novia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Novia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Pinya Star
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 480 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!