Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George Drossos [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:Oct 30, 2008
Captured:October 29, 2008IMO:6810627Hits:890
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
29/10/2008, early morning at Piraeus.
Built 1969 as Hamburg.
Ex names, Maksim Gorkiy, Hanseatic

Update on 02/03/2009: on early morning of 26th February 2009 she was beached at Alang.

Update on 11/07/2009, a very sad photo at Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Maxim Gorkiy
© simonwp
© carlo martinelli
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Dec 11, 2011 23:36 (6 years ago)
I was there that very day. I arrived aboard Kristina Regina, which berthed at right angles to Maxim Gorkiy's stern. It was the last time that I ever saw this beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!