ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TARU II - IMO 7013252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:TARU IIAdded:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:7013252Hits:1,397
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Barranquilla, Colombia, 09.Oct.08

Note: IMO number spelles as OMI,, which means in german
grandmother

Call Sign : HKRV
Gross tonnage : 299
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1970
Flag : Colombia
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20
Vessel Identification
Name:Taru Ii
IMO:7013252
Callsign:HKRV
Former name(s):
- Jenlil (Until 1991 Dec)
- Afro Star (Until 1985)
- Amigo Star (Until 1979)
- Tove Lonborg (Until 1976)
- Marag Star (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:848 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jenlil
© simonwp
Jenlil
© simonwp
JENLIL
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Peter on Oct 31, 2008 18:04 (9 years ago)
[quote]IMO number spelles as OMI,, which means in german[/quote]

OMI is the official abbrevation of the IMO in Spanish:

[b]O[/b]RGANISACIÓN [b]M[/b]ARITIMA [b]I[/b]NTERNACIONAL

brgds
Captain Peter
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 31, 2008 10:17 (9 years ago)
a superb and fascinating photograph - on which ship were you passing her?

vessel history: built 1970 as VIBEKE DANIA, almost immediately becoming MARAG STAR, subsequently taking the following names

1973: TOVE LONBORG
1976: AMIGO STAR
1979: AFRO STAR
1985: JENLIL
1991: TARU II

best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,397 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!