ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TARU III - IMO 7711115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:TARU IIIAdded:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:7711115Hits:1,678
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Barranquilla, Colombia, 11.Oct.08

Note: IMO spelled as OMI

Call Sign : PJEW
Gross tonnage : 399
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1977
Flag : Colombia
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20
Vessel Identification
Name:Taru Iii
IMO:7711115
Flag:Colombia
Former name(s):
- Maasmond (Until 1994)
- Atap (Until 1993)
- Pia Arre (Until 1992 Dec)
- Jackson Bay (Until 1992 Aug)
- Pia Arre (Until 1992 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:399 tons
Summer DWT:746 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Isla De San Andres
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PIA ARRE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
JACKSON BAY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 31, 2008 10:37 (8 years ago)
vessel history:

built Soby, Denmark, for local owner Knud Staerke, 1977 as PIA ARRE

subsequently became:
1992: JACKSON BAY
1992: PIA ARRE (again - due repossession?)
1992: ATAP
1993: MAASMOND
1994: TARU III
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,678 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!