ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASEAN MARINER - IMO 7608124

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:ASEAN MARINERAdded:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:7608124Hits:841
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Asean Mariner
Built: 1976 Uwajima Zosensho, Uwajima.
Loa. 146.1 m. Br. 22.1 m.
18880 Dwt.
Flag: Singapore.
Ex. Artemis Island (87), Xanadu (89), Silver Feng (97), Asean Crystal (99).
21/09-08 Sriracha, Thailand.
Vessel Identification
Name:Asean Mariner
IMO:7608124
Former name(s):
- Asean Crystal (Until 1999 Feb)
- Silver Feng (Until 1997 Nov)
- Xanadu (Until 1989 Aug)
- Artemis Island (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,940 tons
Summer DWT:18,880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ASEAN MARINER
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
SteKrueBe on Aug 04, 2014 18:03 (3 years ago)
She had a collision with "Sloman Ranger" at 12th June 1981. "Sloman Ranger" capesized but was salvaged and repaired later on.
Geir Vinnes on Nov 05, 2008 00:37 (8 years ago)
Hi Christian,
Thanks for your comment, i am glad you liked the photo.
Best regards
Geir
Christian Plagué on Oct 31, 2008 18:56 (8 years ago)
Very nice picture Geir

Best regards,

Christian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!