ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Castle Island - IMO 9159749

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kohnen [View profile]Title:Castle IslandAdded:Jun 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:9159749Hits:616
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO 9159749. Formerly Atlantic Trader, built by Shin Kurushima Dockyard Co., Ltd in 1997. Headed down the Columbia River past Caterpillar Island downstream from Vancouver, Washington. It's odd to see a bulker headed downstream unloaded. (June 19, 2005)
Vessel Identification
Name:Castle Island
IMO:9159749
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477339000
Callsign:VRYL2
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Trader (Until 2004 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,377 tons
Summer DWT:28,759 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°58’58.2” N, 122°31’0” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.9kts, 103° (106°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk-china
Arrival:27th Jun 2017
11:30:10 UTC
Last update:
1 month 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 27th, 11:30:10 UTCCjk-china
2017 April 8th, 05:00:10 UTCZjg-china
2017 March 28th, 11:00:00 UTCSingapore
2015 December 6th, 08:00:34 UTCTananger
2015 October 11th, 17:00:48 UTCTromso
2015 August 3rd, 19:15:16 UTCTromsoe
2015 June 13th, 14:00:04 UTCHaugesund
2015 May 22nd, 18:25:31 UTCSortland
2015 May 18th, 18:25:32 UTCTromso
2015 April 22nd, 18:00:32 UTCHammerfest
More Of This Ship
CASTLE ISLAND
© Geir Vinnes
CASTLE ISLAND
© Geir Vinnes
CASTLE ISLAND
© V.AGUETE
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!