Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IVORY STAR - IMO 8909111

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kohnen [View profile]Title:IVORY STARAdded:Mar 31, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
IMO 8909111. Formerly Star Kim, Future Grows, built by Minami Nippon in 1990. Anchored at Frenchman's Bar in the Columbia River downstream from Vancouver, Washington waiting her turn to load at one of the terminals at Vancouver or Portland, Oregon. Grain is the most common bulk cargo shipped out by a large margin, but soda ash, coke (or is it coal?) and wood chips are also shipped. (June 17, 2005)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Lingue (Until 2014 Oct 29)
- Lingue N (Until 2009 Apr 16)
- Lingue (Until 2008 Jun)
- Ivory Star (Until 2006 Dec)
- Star Kim (Until 2003 Aug)
- Future Grows (Until 1995 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,126 tons
Summer DWT:26,973 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
minkov on Dec 01, 2005 19:33 (10 years ago)
Your pictures are GREAT!Best regards...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 747 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!