ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK JENAZ - IMO 9311737

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK JENAZAdded:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:9311737Hits:629
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK JENAZ 28,911gt Built 2006
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Gravesend
Oct 16th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:X Press Euphrates
IMO:9311737
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:566836000
Callsign:9V2036
Former name(s):
- Jenaz (Until 2013 Jan 11)
- Maersk Jenaz (Until 2012 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,911 tons
Summer DWT:39,228 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Maersk Jenaz
© simonwp
X-PRESS EUPHRATES
© Viktor
X-PRESS EUPHRATES
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Nov 02, 2008 21:44 (8 years ago)
Yes, this one will never come to Basel, unfortunatelly. We do have a containerport here, but that is of a different eeh.. size :-D I do live near the railway-station and ships with a bit more TEU could help to reduce the amount of cargo-trains which make too much noise at night ..
Ken Smith on Nov 02, 2008 21:35 (8 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, glad you like her.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Nov 02, 2008 21:34 (8 years ago)
Hi Cornelia, many thanks for your comment, she is one of the very few ships that never get to their port of registry, in this case Basel.
I know what you mean about the confusion with the flags.

Regards
Ken
Cornelia Klier on Nov 01, 2008 19:41 (8 years ago)
Whow, nice photo ! This is a bit of a special ship to me, as it is registered not just in Switzerland but has the name of my favourite city there on the stern - "Basel" :-D :-D :-D And of course it is a bit of an exotic touch, that this one is registered in a country where there is no sea at all and even not with a Swiss company. Despite, that I know some folks who have indeed been mistaking the Swiss with the Danish flag - it looks only slightly similar 8-)
Marie-Anne on Nov 01, 2008 13:53 (8 years ago)
I totally agree with our friend Rogério!
She looks amazing.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Nov 01, 2008 09:37 (8 years ago)
Hi Rogerio

Nice to hear from you, haven't been in contact for some time now, hope all is well with you, thanks for the comment.

Kind Regards
Ken
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 01, 2008 00:06 (8 years ago)
Perfect angle and light!
regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 629 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!