ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARMAROSE SO555 - IMO 8022729

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Paton [View profile]Title:CARMAROSE SO555Added:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8022729Hits:1,371
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
You never know what you might find at the end of the rainbow these days perhaps a trawler but no pot of gold!!. Carmarose heads up Lerwick Harbour, 31st October 2008.

Built: 1983
Ex name: Westward Isle

http://nauticalshetland.blogspot.com/
Vessel Identification
Name:Carmarose
IMO:8022729
MMSI:250104600
Callsign:EIKW
Former name(s):
- Westward Isle (Until 2003 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:256 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARMAROSE SO555
© Sydney Sinclair
WESTWARD ISLE
© PWR
WESTWARD ISLE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Richard Paton on Nov 01, 2008 21:07 (8 years ago)
Hi Sydney and Steve,

Thanks for the comments guys, must say luck played it's part... but if you can't get luck with the Irish you are in trouble! :-)

All the best
Richard
Guest on Nov 01, 2008 17:42 (8 years ago)
Hi Richard

Echo Sydney's comment - must say that in all my days of taking photographs I've never been able to get one of a rainbow - not that I go looking for them you understand :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Sydney Sinclair on Nov 01, 2008 16:45 (8 years ago)
Nice one Richard,
Cheers Sydney.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,371 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!