Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CASSANDRA BAdded:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:October 31, 2008IMO:9354662Hits:592
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Cassandra B leaving Hamburg, 31.10.2008, on her maiden voyage via Bremen and Antwerp to the Far East and India.

Built by Aker MTW, Wismar, Germany, Yard No. 151
Aft and part cargo sections built at Aker MTW, Wismar, Germany
Forward and part cargo sections built at VAT Sudnobudivnyi Zavod "Okean", Mykolaiv, Ukraine
Completed: 09.09.2008
First name: Convent (09.2008-10.2008)
Subsequent names:
- Cassandra B (since 10.2008)
Port of registry: St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Call sign: V2DS6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 18.263 / - / 23.623
L/B/D (m): 182,44 / 25,20 / 10,00
Speed: 20,20 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1.698

Owner & manager: Reederei Gebr. Winter, Hamburg, Germany
Registered owner: MS "Convent" Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Delphis NV, Antwerp, Belgium
Vessel Identification
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- Cassandra B (Until 2010 Oct 15)
- Convent (Until 2008 Oct 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,263 tons
Summer DWT:23,623 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°18’3.45” N, 103°21’26.08” E
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 311° (312°)
Location:Bd Cgp
Arrival:31st Jan 2018
12:00:42 UTC
Last update:
1 month 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 31st, 12:00:42 UTCBd Cgp
2017 November 16th, 13:30:56 UTCMypkg
2017 October 27th, 16:00:01 UTCSingapore Pwbga
2017 September 25th, 04:00:10 UTCChittagong
2017 August 14th, 19:00:47 UTCSingapore Pwbga
2017 July 15th, 23:30:59 UTCPwbga Singapore
2017 June 19th, 00:30:15 UTCSingapore
2017 May 13th, 16:01:31 UTCSingapore Pwbga
2015 May 23rd, 21:00:34 UTCJebel Ali
More Of This Ship
© Frank Behrends
© Frank Behrends
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!