ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLANET V - IMO 9087532

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:PLANET VAdded:Oct 31, 2008
Captured:October 31, 2008IMO:9087532Hits:932
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Planet V in In Norderwerft drydock, Hamburg, 31.10.2008

Built at Schiffswerft Hugo Peters, Wewelsfleth, Germany
Yard No.: 645
Completed: 28.05.1994
First name: Planet V (1994)
Subsequent names:
- 00.1996 - Gracechurch Planet
- 00.1997 - Planet V
Port of registry: Hamburg, Germany
Call sign: DGPR

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 4.984 / 2.103 / 7.014
L/B/D (m): 116,20 / 19,20 / 7,05
Speed: 16 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 532
Grain: 7.150 m³
Bales: 7.000 m³

Owner: Henry Gerdau GmbH & Co. KG, Jork, Germany
Registered owner: Reedereigesellschaft MS "PLANET" Henry Gerdau KG, Hamburg, Germany
Manager: Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Unifeeder AS, Aarhus, Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Planet V
IMO:9087532
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305779000
Callsign:V2FS3
Former name(s):
- Planet 5 (Until 1997 Apr 04)
- Planet V (Until 1997 Apr 03)
- Gracechurch Planet (Until 1997 Apr)
- Planet V (Until 1996 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,984 tons
Summer DWT:7,014 tons
Length:116 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°26’20.55” N, 79°36’19.52” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.4kts, 171° (175°)
Destination:
Location:Us Pef
Arrival:1st Oct 2017
22:00:58 UTC
Last update:
18 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 1st, 22:00:58 UTCUs Pef
2017 September 14th, 11:00:56 UTCEc Gye
2017 September 3rd, 12:00:27 UTCUs Pef
2017 August 6th, 20:00:46 UTCEverglades
2017 July 17th, 17:00:19 UTCCristobal
2017 July 9th, 23:00:28 UTCEverglades
2017 June 22nd, 21:00:14 UTCGuayaquil
2017 June 19th, 17:00:13 UTCCristobal
2017 June 11th, 22:00:47 UTCEverglades
2017 May 22nd, 17:00:26 UTCCristobal
More Of This Ship
PLANET V
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
PLANET V
© Michael Schindler
PLANET V
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 31, 2008 23:18 (8 years ago)
Schönen guten Abend nach Norwegen und in die Schweiz! (In der Reihenfolge der Kommentare, sonst: Ladies first!) :-D

Thanks for your comments. It's the first time ever a photo of Planet V gets 20 clicks in less than an hour. Normally it's 20 clicks in 6 months. :lol:

Well, Tomas, hope you'll move into your new house soon, so you can move your a** over here and do some serious shipspotting! :-D

A nice weekend to both of you,
Jens
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2008 22:49 (8 years ago)
Hey, gleich aufgefallen und gut erwischt das kleine Ding :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2008 22:48 (8 years ago)
Guten abend Senor Boldt. Nice shot! She is usually in Larvik every saturday. I am bound for Hamburg as soon as i get settled in a new house. Gonna be a blast!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 932 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!