ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC BLACK SEA - IMO 8905945

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC BLACK SEAAdded:Nov 01, 2008
Captured:November 01, 2008IMO:8905945Hits:725
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Principe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 01/11/2008.
Call Sign : 9HBC8
MMSI : 215800000
Gross tonnage : 36.584, DWT : 44.014
Year of build : 1990
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 240,00 x 32,21 x 11,71 m
TEU : 2.797, Reefer points : 99
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA84 _ Bhp.: 28.352, Kw.: 20.853, Service speed : 21,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Machinery Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 4023
Name of ship : MSC BLACK SEA, 2008/10.
Former names : Choyang Glory, 1990. Zim Ravenna I, 1998/12. Black Sea, 2005/01.
Later names : Black Sea, 2010/04. XIN JIU ZHOU, 2010/09.
Broken Up since 10/07/2015 at Hai Phong (VNM).
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Jiu Zhou
IMO:8905945
Flag:China
MMSI:413175000
Callsign:BPAL
Former name(s):
- Black Sea (Until 2010 Sep)
- Msc Black Sea (Until 2010 Apr)
- Black Sea (Until 2008 Oct)
- Zim Ravenna I (Until 2005 Jan)
- Choyang Glory (Until 1998 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,584 tons
Summer DWT:44,014 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC BLACK SEA
© Marius Esman
MSC BLACK SEA
© Marius Esman
MSC BLACK SEA
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!