ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORCAPE - IMO 7716086

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:NORCAPEAdded:Nov 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:7716086Hits:517
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
NORCAPE 14,087gt Built 1979
Outbound from Tilbury Docks for Zeebrugge
Known locally as "Smoky Joe"
Tilburyness on the River Thames
Oct 16th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Norcape
IMO:7716086
Former name(s):
- Tipperary (Until 1989)
- Puma (Until 1979 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,309 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORCAPE
© Robbie Cox
NORCAPE
© Robbie Cox
Tipperary
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Nov 04, 2008 08:11 (9 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda, glad you like her, she is also well know over here, she used to run out of Ipswich.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 03, 2008 21:56 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Well known ferry for our friends of the Ship Hunters Team with hometown Zeebrugge.
Superb series images of this P&O.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2008 18:46 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your kind words Marie-Anne.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Nov 03, 2008 17:26 (9 years ago)
I totally agree with Pekka!
She looks very good.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Nov 02, 2008 21:29 (9 years ago)
Hi Pekka, many thanks for your comment on smoky Joe.

Regards
Ken
Pekka Laakso on Nov 02, 2008 06:06 (9 years ago)
Excellent batch of this older smoking ro-ro. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!