ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BASRAH BREEZE - IMO 1000356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:BASRAH BREEZEAdded:Nov 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:1000356Hits:679
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Arriving to Perama shipyards, Piraeus on 16.9.2008. - This yacht was originally built for Saddam Hussein, but then moved into Saudi and then Jordanian hands before coming to Monaco for the 2007 yacht show. Later the true ownership of the yacht was disputed, and in late July, 2008 the Iraqi government won a law suit to have the yacht returned to them. On 3.8.2008 the yacht was handed over to Iraqi authorities, renamed BASRAH BREEZE and reported to be heading down to dry dock in Greece.

Built 1981 in Helsingör, Denmark. Ex-QADISSIYAT SADDAM, AL YAMAMAH -07, OCEAN BREEZE -08. Details HERE and a set of earlier photos HERE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Basrah Breeze
IMO:1000356
Flag:Iraq
Callsign:HNBZ
Former name(s):
- Ocean Breeze (Until 2008 Aug)
- Al Yamamah (Until 2007 Oct)
- Qadissiyat Saddam (Until 1981 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:2,494 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Basrah
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BASRAH BREEZE
© ALWALID KHALID ALSAADI
BASRAH BREEZE
© Aleksi Lindström
BASRAH BREEZE
© Jukka Koskimies
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 679 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!