ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAVARIA EXPRESS - IMO 9238753

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BAVARIA EXPRESSAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:October 31, 2008IMO:9238753Hits:868
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Bavaria Express berthed at Athabaskakai (Terminal Burchardkai), Hamburg, 31.10.2008

Built at Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries, Geoje, South Korea
Yard No.: 1393
Completed: 21.03.2003
First name: APL Panama (03.2003)
Subsequent names:
- 03.2003 - TMM Chihuahua
- 02.2004 - Contship Indigo
- 09.2005 - CP Indigo
- 04.2006 - Bavaria Express
Port of registry: London, United Kingdom
Call sign: VQJW4

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 39.941 / 24.458 / 50.800
L/B/D (m): 260,10 / 32,25 / 12,60
Speed: 24,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 4.253

Registered owner: Pacific Leasing Limited, London, United Kingdom
Manager: Zodiac Maritime Agencies, London, United Kingdom
Operator: Hapag-Lloyd, Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Niledutch Giraffe
IMO:9238753
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016072
Callsign:D5EG6
Former name(s):
- Bavaria (Until 2014 Jun)
- Bavaria Express (Until 2012 Mar)
- Cp Indigo (Until 2006 Apr)
- Contship Indigo (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Panama (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tmm Chihuahua (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,800 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°47’12.73” S, 112°44’45.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.3kts, 2° (359°)
Destination:
Location:Sgsin Pwbga
Arrival:8th Dec 2018
18:15:50 UTC
Last update:
4 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 00:01:40 UTCJakarta
2018 August 4th, 15:00:48 UTCSingapore
2018 August 3rd, 10:00:03 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 July 30th, 05:00:50 UTCHong Kong
2018 July 8th, 16:00:27 UTCMytpp
2018 July 6th, 06:00:18 UTCSingapore
2018 June 22nd, 20:00:02 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2018 June 7th, 12:00:07 UTCXingang
2018 June 1st, 15:00:20 UTCHong Kong
2018 May 13th, 02:00:52 UTCSingapore Pwbga
More Of This Ship
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 868 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!