ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JILHAN - IMO 8502717

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MSC JILHANAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8502717Hits:579
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC JILHAN 14,068gt Built 1986
Launched as Sandra K
Sea Merchant 1998
CGM Roussillion 1998
Red Sea Europa 1990
Contship Italy 1991
Kapitan Kurov 1993
Re-Named 2004
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Oct 16th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Jilhan
IMO:8502717
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356562000
Callsign:H9YU
Former name(s):
- Msc Jinhan (Until 2004 Nov 24)
- Msc Jilhan (Until 2004 Nov)
- Kapitan Kurov (Until 2004 Oct 27)
- Contship Italy (Until 1993 Jun)
- Red Sea Europa (Until 1999 Mar)
- Cgm Roussillon (Until 1990 Mar 27)
- Sandra K (Until 1988 Oct 10)
- Sea Merchant (Until 1988 Aug 22)
- Jss Scandinavia (Until 1988 Mar 03)
- Sandra K (Until 1986 May 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,068 tons
Summer DWT:19,704 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC JILHAN
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
MSC JILHAN
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
MSC JILHAN
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Nov 04, 2008 08:07 (8 years ago)
Thanks Frederik & Gerda, I am glad you are in agreement with M-A.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 03, 2008 21:39 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken,
We're completely agree with Marie-Anne her words.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2008 18:42 (8 years ago)
It is nice to see them in different locations, first time I have managed to catch her outbound and she has been around for some time now, thanks for the comment Marie-Anne.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Nov 03, 2008 17:22 (8 years ago)
You caught the MSC Jilhan very nicely Ken.
She comes to Antwerp very often and i'm very pleased to see her in a different area.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2008 10:17 (8 years ago)
Thanks Pekka, sorry to hear it is not a frequent visitor to Finland.

Regards
Ken
Pekka Laakso on Nov 03, 2008 06:57 (8 years ago)
Also a great batch, Ken. This JILHAN is used as one of the MSC Baltic feeders, mostly sailing to Aarhus and Riga. Been only few times in Finland (hasnīt enough strong ice strenghtening).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 579 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!