ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:598
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
ALGOMA SPIRIT is in lock 7 in Thorold, ON & is about to leave. She's heading upbound in the welland canal. Her destrinations are Detroit, Milwaukee & Burns Harbor.
Registered owner: VIKEN LAKERS II AS
Ship manager: WALLEM SHIPMANAGEMENT INC
(Ex. PETKA, SANDVIKEN)
IMO 8504882//Call Sign C6RH6//Gross tonnage 23271//build in 1986
Date: September 3, 2008//time: 559am
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°52’1.02” N, 91°38’46.09” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 61° (62°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:19th Aug 2018
07:00:11 UTC
Last update:
32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 07:00:11 UTCSuperior
2018 August 1st, 15:00:16 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 July 28th, 17:00:19 UTCHamilton
2018 July 24th, 10:00:34 UTCSuperior
2018 July 19th, 12:00:48 UTCHamilton
2018 July 7th, 17:00:28 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 27th, 12:00:54 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!