ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE PALANCA - IMO 8027547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE PALANCAAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8027547Hits:640
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Aberdeen 21/10 08

Here she is earlier in her career at Ipswich as Flora V
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=45160
Vessel Identification
Name:Flora
IMO:8027547
Former name(s):
- Flora V (Until 2010 Dec)
- Safmarine Palanca (Until 2010 Nov)
- Flora V (Until 2006 Dec)
- Cgm Mana (Until 1994 Mar)
- Flora V (Until 1993 Jul)
- Ccni Ancud (Until 1992 Nov)
- Flora V (Until 1991 Oct)
- Flora (Until 1990 May)
- Meredith E (Until 1987)
- Sainte Alexandrine (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,594 tons
Summer DWT:12,720 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FLORA V
© Nektarios Papadakis
FLORA V
© peter j. fitzpatrick
FLORA V
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 10, 2008 22:49 (8 years ago)
Hi John,

Neither did I but it was a nice surprise, an excellent place for photos.

regards
Derek
John Jones on Nov 10, 2008 22:29 (8 years ago)
I didn't realise Aberdeen had so much variety to offer. This is certainly a nice ship to come across nowadays.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Nov 05, 2008 15:11 (8 years ago)
Hi Ken,

Certainly a pleasure to see this type of ship these days, she is lasting well.

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 05, 2008 08:43 (8 years ago)
Nice catch Derek, always nice to see the comparison shots.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Nov 04, 2008 06:24 (8 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,

Had to snatch this one in a hurry!

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Nov 03, 2008 17:29 (8 years ago)
Great catch Derek.
My compliments!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!