ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPAR RUBY - IMO 8406913

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Geronazzo [View profile]Title:SPAR RUBYAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:November 02, 2008IMO:8406913Hits:828
Location:Trois-Rivieres, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
SPAR RUBY upbound on the St. Lawrence River near Trois-Rivières (Nicolet) on 2008-11-02.

Vessel Identification
Name:Bright Royal
IMO:8406913
Former name(s):
- Spar Ruby (Until 2009 Jun)
- Solveig (Until 2000 Jun)
- Manila Bellona (Until 1998 Jan)
- Liberty Sky (Until 1996 Oct)
- Astral Neptune (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,775 tons
Summer DWT:28,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spar Ruby
© Jens Naldal
SPAR RUBY
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
ASTRAL NEPTUNE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Nov 03, 2008 11:14 (9 years ago)
Merci Martin,

C'est la première fois que je prenais des photos de Ste-Angèle et Nicolet. À Nicolet les navires passent très près du quai!

Steve :)
Magogman on Nov 03, 2008 04:27 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the info - will try to be there to see her come in. You are really using that new telephoto to advantage.
Martin Palardy on Nov 03, 2008 02:04 (9 years ago)
Belle prise Steve !!

Martin
Steve Geronazzo on Nov 03, 2008 01:30 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave,

It's says that it is at anchor in Montréal... but should be in Lorain, Ohio on the 5th.

Steve :)
Magogman on Nov 03, 2008 01:24 (9 years ago)
Very nice indeed -- another one of my old friends! In fact, I think she is headed my way. Thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 828 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!