ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHEM MARIGOLD - IMO 9065170

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adri Schouten [View profile]Title:CHEM MARIGOLDAdded:Nov 03, 2008
Captured:October 31, 2008IMO:9065170Hits:581
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Rotterdam 2008-10-31
Call Sign : 9HCD8
Gross tonnage : 21183
Type of ship : Chemical/Oil Products Tanker
Year of build : 1995
Flag : Malta
Vessel Identification
Name:Nireas
IMO:9065170
Flag:Tanzania
MMSI:677041900
Callsign:5IM519
Former name(s):
- Taman Voyager (Until 2012 Feb)
- Metin Akar (Until 2010 Nov)
- Global Vika (Until 2009 Apr)
- Chem Marigold (Until 2009 Mar)
- Pacific Ambassador (Until 2007 Sep)
- Urai (Until 2005 Mar)
- Belanja (Until 1998 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,183 tons
Summer DWT:33,100 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
URAI
© Malcolm Cranfield
METIN AKAR
© GRENVILLE ROBERT(BOB) JOSHUA
CHEM MARIGOLD
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Feb 20, 2018 03:10 (4 months ago)
1993 Keel laid 05/02
Built as BELANJA by Admiralteiskiy Shipyard, Sudostroitelnyy Zavod, St. Petersburg, Russia for Belanja Shipping Ltd, Hamilton, Bermuda (Belships Management AS), Oslo.
1995 Launched 27/01, delivered 29/11 as PAVLOVSK.
1998 Sold in September to Palmiere Shipping Co. Ltd (LUKtrans Shipping Co. Ltd), Limassol, Cyprus. Renamed URAI.
2005 Sold 21/03 to Khazar Star Two Shipping Co. Ltd (Palmali Shipping Services & Agency Co. Ltd, Istanbul, Turkey), Valletta, Malta. Renamed PACIFIC AMBASSADOR.
2007 Sold 01/01 to GSH1 Chem-Prod. Carrier 1 AS, Istanbul (SH Marine Ltd, Seoul, South Korea), Valletta. Renamed CHEM MARIGOLD.
2008 Management transferred 01/09 to V-Ships (Asia) (Pte.) Ltd, Singapore/Valletta.
2009 Management transferred 02/02 to NV Ships (India) (Pvt.) Ltd, Chennai. India/Valletta.
2009 Sold 17/03 to Tuta Shipping & Trading Ltd (Akar Deniz Tasimaciligi ve Ticaret Ltd Sti., Istanbul), Valletta. Renamed METIN AKAR.
2010 Sold 01/11 to International Speedy Trading Petro Kimya Urunleri Ithalat ve Ihracat AS, Dubai, UAE (Oyster Cargo & Shipping LLC, Dubai), Istanbul. Renamed TAMAN VOYAGER.
2011 Port of registry changed to Panama in February.
2012 Sold to Burano Shipping S.A. (Umde Ship Management Ltd, Sti, Istanbul), Panama. Renamed NIREAS.
2014 Still in service for same owner.
Sources:https://skipshistorie.net/Oslo/OSL311Belships/Tekster/OSL31119950200000%20BELANJA.htm and
http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!