ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TURASUND - IMO 7211440

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Olof Petersson [View profile]Title:TURASUNDAdded:Apr 08, 2006
Captured:August 01, 2004IMO:7211440Hits:2,333
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Built in Cuxhaven, Germany, 1972 under the name Westerland.

Here seen arriving at Nyhavn, Copenhagen from Malmö, Sweden, August 2004.

This is one of her two sisters, Funny Girl
Vessel Identification
Name:Kloar Kimming
IMO:7211440
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211890000
Callsign:DJEH
Former name(s):
- Adler Nordica (Until 2007 Apr)
- Turasund (Until 2006 Apr)
- Adler Nordica (Until 2004 Oct)
- Turasund (Until 2004 Aug 19)
- Adler Nordica (Until 2004 Aug 06)
- Pidder Lyng (Until 2002 Apr 23)
- Westerland (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Stadt Kiel Ii (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Heimatland I (Until 1982 Nov 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,029 tons
Summer DWT:119 tons
Length:68 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:2.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hornum
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°8’15.98” N, 13°45’48.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 184°
Destination:
Location:Peenemuende
Arrival:12th Aug 2021
18:30:18 UTC
Last update:
23 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 June 13th, 18:00:07 UTCPeenemunde
2015 June 13th, 18:00:03 UTCPeenemunde
2012 June 24th, 08:00:08 UTCPdneemunde
2011 July 19th, 17:00:06 UTCPeenemunde
More Of This Ship
KLOAR KIMMING
© Alastair T. Gardiner
WESTERLAND
© Wolfgang Fricke
WESTERLAND
© Wolfgang Fricke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,333 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!