ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL SHUWAIKH - IMO 8506361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Les Blair [View profile]Title:AL SHUWAIKHAdded:Nov 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506361Hits:2,016
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Port Adelaide South Australia
4 November 2008
built 1986
Flag Kuwait
Manager Livestock Transport Kuwait
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Shuwaikh
IMO:8506361
Flag:Kuwait
MMSI:447070000
Callsign:9KWP
Former name(s):
- Merkur Island (Until 1999 Oct)
- Msc Brasil (Until 1999 Apr)
- Ncs Brasil (Until 1999 Jan)
- Mcs Lima (Until 1998 Jul)
- Msc Lima (Until 1998 Jan)
- Empress (Until 1997 Jul)
- Merkur Island (Until 1996 Jul)
- Nedlloyd Mauritius (Until 1995 Oct)
- Merkur Island (Until 1989 Jul)
- Colombo (Until 1988 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,341 tons
Summer DWT:25,088 tons
Length:179 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°2’59.8” S, 115°44’41” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 48° (40°)
Destination:
Location:Fremantle
Arrival:25th Jun 2018
12:00:57 UTC
Last update:
38 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 25th, 12:00:57 UTCFremantle
2016 October 31st, 14:00:24 UTCGalle
2016 April 6th, 02:00:10 UTCMuscat
2016 March 18th, 12:00:13 UTCFremantle
2016 February 24th, 04:00:39 UTCKuwait
2015 November 5th, 07:30:46 UTCFremantle
2015 October 23rd, 09:00:30 UTCSg-west Anchorage
2015 October 4th, 01:30:17 UTCSingapore-pwbga
2015 August 31st, 04:00:36 UTCFremantle
2014 June 20th, 20:00:15 UTCPortland
More Of This Ship
AL SHUWAIKH
© Anthony Legg
AL SHUWAIKH
© GERALDINE
AL SHUWAIKH
© GERALDINE
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Les Blair on Nov 05, 2008 07:09 (9 years ago)
Hello Juan Carlos

Thanks for the comment.
Vessel is Livestock Carrier taking live sheep to the Middle East.

Regards
Les
Juan Carlos C. on Nov 04, 2008 13:18 (9 years ago)
Hi Les
Very ingenious model of this ship for transport of vehicles, for the year of construction that has, since in these days are totally different, good photo!!!
Greetings
Juan Carlos :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,016 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!