ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOULOS - IMO 5119105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:DOULOSAdded:Nov 04, 2008
Captured:April 06, 2004IMO:5119105Hits:957
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
14 / 6,818gt (MLT) [o/n : 0310] [c/s : 9HKF]

owner : Güte Bucher für Alle E.V., Mosbach

built : Newport News. S.B. & D.D. Co., Newport News, USA
yd # : 176
L - 22:08:1914, 09:1914

ex - Franca-C - 78, Roma - 52, Medina - 48

photo : Southampton, 06:04:2004
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2004

not much longer for her now, so I thought I'd put on another shot of her arriving at Southampton for the last time - great pity she will not make to century
Vessel Identification
Name:Doulos Phos
IMO:5119105
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256056000
Callsign:9HKF
Former name(s):
- Doulos (Until 2010)
- Franca C (Until 1977)
- Roma (Until 1952)
- Medina (Until 1949)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:6,818 tons
Summer DWT:2,153 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1914
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOULOS
© Pieter Inpyn
DOULOS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
DOULOS
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 08, 2008 15:01 (9 years ago)
Hi Glenn

That's good news, it would be a pity if she did not make her century after surviving so long - but I still doubt we'll see her in this neck of the woods again.

Thanks for the update.

Allan
Glenn Towler on Jul 27, 2009 09:49 (9 years ago)
This infrormation is not offical from GBA but there are a number of proposals being considered for this ship which although will not sea it as a see going vessel, it will still be a registered vessel under Lloyds, which will see it reach the 100 years mile stone. A number of options towards her future after retirement are also being looked at in hope that it will prevent her going to the scrap yard.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 957 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!