ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TYCOON - IMO 8304220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:TYCOONAdded:Nov 04, 2008
Captured:August 14, 2008IMO:8304220Hits:866
Location:Port Kelang, Malaysia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
TYCOON at Port Kelang Inner Anchorage, Malaysia August 14 2008.

Former names:
SEIZAN 1983 - 1986
SUN ROSE 1986 - 1988
KUMIKO L 1988 - 1991
AKI ACE 1991 - 1997
GALCREST 1997 - 2000
EUROCOASTER 2000 - 2002

Built in Mukaishima, Japan 1983.
Stranded after breaking moorings, broke in 2 & partially sank
at Christmas Island, Australia Jan 08 2012.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tycoon
IMO:8304220
Former name(s):
- Eurocoaster (Until 2002 Dec)
- Galcrest (Until 2000 Nov)
- Aki Ace (Until 1997)
- Kumiko L (Until 1991 Aug)
- Sun Rose (Until 1988)
- Seizan (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,638 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TYCOON
© Geir Vinnes
TYCOON
© Geir Vinnes
TYCOON
© murphygodzilla
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!