ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRASNAL - IMO 5196414

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:KRASNALAdded:Nov 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5196414Hits:1,374
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Polish coaster KRASNAL at Kings Lynn, 23 October 1983. Built 1959, 1,006gt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marino
IMO:5196414
Former name(s):
- Lady Nora (Until 1996)
- Al Badr 1 (Until 1996)
- Krasnal (Until 1991 Apr)
- Al Badr 1 (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:948 tons
Summer DWT:1,320 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL BADR I
© Yvon Perchoc
KRASNAL
© Frafo
KRASNAL
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Garner on Nov 07, 2008 19:12 (9 years ago)
Thanks for information and comments. This was a lucky shot that I just managed to get through a gap in the fence.
Regards
Tony
asnyk on Nov 07, 2008 11:37 (9 years ago)
One of 12 ships B-57 type (or Goplana), built 1959-1962 by Stocznia Gdynska,Gdynia. Krasnal is B-57/02, 499gt, 244nt, 920 dwt; 65,8x9,9x3,7m; 960hp, 12kn. Originally built for Polska zegluga morska,Szczecin, later at Polska zegluga Baltycka,Kolobrzeg. IMO 5196414.
rgds asnyk :-)
Mark on Nov 06, 2008 15:20 (9 years ago)
Very interesting old photo of this small Polish coaster.

Brgds,
Mark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!